Privacy Policy

Your personal data is important to us and to you!
Any personal data you provide is collected and processed, with your consent, exclusively for your use of the initiatives-cœur.fr website.

Management of subscription to the newsletter.

The newsletter service is based on the processing of personal data managed exclusively by DMP Initiatives. It is used to send the Initiatives-Coeur newsletter to subscribers. It is also used to manage subscriptions and draw up statistics relating to the newsletter service.


The data (email address, subscription date) is provided when the person wishing to subscribe to the newsletter enters their email address in the newsletter subscription box at the bottom of the website. Collection of the email address is needed for the newsletter to be sent to you.


The recipients of the data are:

  • DMP Initiatives’ communication service (webmaster).
  • DMP Initiatives’ IT service (database manager).

No data is transferred outside the European Union.


DMP Initiatives will keep the email address as long as the person concerned does not unsubscribe (via the unsubscribe link in the newletter).

Management of contact requests (contact forms)

The contact request service is based on the processing of personal data so that a request for information can be sent by email to the Initiatives-Coeur communication department, or to the external “Press Service” or “Team” providers.


The data (name, email address, message) is collected when the person wishing to contact one of the services saves the data in one of the contact forms on the website. Collection of the data is needed to process the request.


The representative of the service concerned is the exclusive recipient of the data.


No data is transferred outside the European Union.


Your rights in relation to your personal data

In pursuance of section 27 of French act n° 78-17 of 6th January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, you are entitled to access, correct and delete your personal data.


If you wish to exercise this right, you can, at any time, write to us indicating your name and address and providing a copy of your ID to:


DMP-Initiatives - 10 avenue Georges Auric - 72021 Le Mans Cedex 2


The company shall take all necessary precautions to protect the personal data processed by its services and particularly to prevent it being misquoted, damaged or sent to any unauthorised third parties.


Cookies

When browsing our website, cookie files may be saved on your computer, smartphone or tablet.

Cookies are small text files which record certain data about your browsing or on-line behaviour that enable DMP to improve and facilitate your browsing experience.


Different types of cookies are used on our website for different purposes.


  • Functional and technical cookies are needed to use our website. They provide secure access to the main functionality of our website (without these cookies, you would not be able to use the website properly).

  • Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website, gain insight into its use and improve its effectiveness. DMP uses the services of Google Analytics to obtain visitor statistics. You can refuse to have your browsing of the website tracked using Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on for your usual browser, accessible here

Google’s cookie policy is available here. here


  • Cookies and social media plug-ins make it easy to share pages and content on the www.initiatives-coeur.fr/en website on the different social media platforms. They enable you, for example, to like and share data from our website with your friends on social media. It should be noted that social media can identifiy you or track your browsing using these plug-ins even if you have not clicked on the button, when your session is open in your browser. Each social network has its own data protection policies and DMP does not have any control over the use of cookies and other trackers emitted by these companies. DMP invites you to check with the social media concerned to find out more about the possible privacy settings of your account (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, etc.). You can choose which cookies to activate here.

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser:


On your computer, smartphone and other Internet access terminals, the browser software accepts the cookies present on websites by default. However, you can control the installation of these cookies because you can set your browser software to:


  • Accept or refuse cookies on the website;
  • Systematically refuse all cookies;
  • Ask your permission before installing any cookies that you encounter when browsing the Internet.

To do so, you simply need to follow the your browser instructions. For example:


  • With Internet Explorer™ : menu Tools ► Internet Options ► Privacy tab ► select the required level;
  • With Firefox™ : Tools menu ► Options ► Privacy tab ► select required options;
  • With Chrome™ : Chrome button (top-right corner of browser) ► Settings ► Advanced settings ► Content settings ► Select required options;
  • With Safari™ : Safari (menu on top left) ► Preferences ► Security ► Show cookies ► Select required options;
  • With Opera™ : select Tools ► Preferences ► Advanced ► Cookies ► Manage cookies ► Select required options.

As indicated above, DMP wishes to inform you that, by choosing to block our cookies, browsing on the initiatives-coeur.fr website and/or the use of certain functions may be altered. Whatever the case, if you choose to delete the cookies, your user experience will be strongly affected and your browser preferences will be erased.

sponsors K-Line Initiatives associate partners Mécénat Chirurgie Cardiaque